Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Privacy Policy

At Tyco Australia Group Pty Limited (ACN 076836416) trading as Tyco Integrated Fire and Security we place a high value on respecting the privacy of individuals. Tyco Integrated Fire & Security’s privacy policy commits Tyco Fire & Security to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. Collection of Information


Tyco Integrated Fire & Security collects the personal information it needs to provide the products and services it offers.  Personal information is information about you, including your name and contact details.

Tyco Integrated Fire & Security also collects personal information about its customers and suppliers, or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers, so that it can complete business transactions, purchase or deliver products and services, administer accounts, provide customer support and meet regulatory requirements.

Kinds of information collected and held by Tyco Integrated Fire & Security include:

·                contact details of customers and suppliers or employees or officers of its customers and suppliers

·                information relevant to the provision of Tyco Fire & Security's products and services

·                billing and financial information about Tyco Fire & Security's customers and suppliers, and information for planning, product development and research purposes.

Web Site Data Collection Practices

Indirectly information is collected about any visitor to Tyco Integrated Fire & Security's website including IP Address, browser type, geographic location and domain name from which the visitor enters the site.

Through the website users are offered the opportunity to receive sales or promotional information. Users must fill in an appropriate lead form and confirm they wish to receive this information. Contact information (e.g., name, mail/email address, telephone and fax number) will be collected.

Use and Disclosure

Tyco Integrated Fire & Security will generally use and disclose information it holds about an individual for the purpose for which it was collected and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect it to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed.  That agreement might be written, verbal or implied.

If Tyco Integrated Fire & Security engages a service provider to do something on its behalf (for example, mailing houses, suppliers of internet support services, auditors, debt collection agencies, process servers or lawyers) then Tyco Integrated Fire & Security and the service provider may exchange information for the purposes for which the service provider has been engaged.

We also use personal information for planning, product development and research purposes.

Tyco Fire & Security is part of the Tyco Group which operates in a large number of other countries (see www.Tyco.com for more information on Tyco's locations). Tyco Fire & Security may share personal information with other companies within the Tyco Group both in and outside Australia. Other companies in the Tyco Group will only use and disclose personal information received from Tyco Fire & Security for the purpose for which it was collected from the individual and for other related purposes for which the individual would reasonably expect Tyco Fire & Security to use or disclose the information or to which the individual has agreed.

Tyco Fire & Security or other companies in the Tyco group may also use or disclose information where it is required or permitted by law to do so or where the use or disclosure is in the public interest.

Direct Marketing

From time to time, we may use your personal information to inform you about our products and services including special offers. If you do not wish to receive this information, just let us know by contacting the Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Customer Service Centre on +61 2 9947 7244.

Once you let us know that you no longer wish to receive this information, we will stop sending it to you.  You can change your mind about receiving information about our products and services at any time.  Just let us know by contacting the Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Customer Service Centre.

Tyco Integrated Fire & Security does not disclose your information to organisations outside Tyco Fire & Security and its related companies for the purposes of allowing them to direct market their products to you.

Ensuring Your Personal Information is up to Date

Tyco Integrated Fire & Security relies on the personal information we hold about you in conducting our business. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.  We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we use or disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

This means that from time to time, we may ask you to tell us if there are any changes to your personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please contact us immediately by contacting the Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Customer Relations Department on the details at the end of this privacy policy and we will correct it.

Security of Your Personal Information

The security of your information is important to Tyco Integrated Fire & Security and we take reasonable precautions to protect your information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Some of the ways we protect your information include:

·                External and internal premises security

·                Restricting access to personal information to staff who need it to perform their day-to-day functions

·                Maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorised computer access including identifiers and passwords

·                Maintaining physical security over paper records

Access and Correction

Generally Tyco Integrated Fire & Security allows individuals access to the information it holds about them within a reasonable time after they have made a request for access.  To request access, contact the Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Customer Relations Department on the details at the end of this privacy policy. In some instances Tyco Integrated Fire & Security will refuse to give an individual access to information.  If it does so it will provide that individual with its reason in writing for refusing.

Tyco Fire & Security will correct information it has about an individual if it discovers, or the individual is able to show, the information is incorrect.  If an individual seeks a correction and Tyco Fire & Security disagrees that the information is incorrect Tyco Fire & Security will provide the individual with its reasons in writing for taking that view.

Tyco Integrated Fire & Security may charge a fee for informing an individual what information it has about them.  This fee will be charged to cover Tyco Fire & Security’s reasonable costs in locating and supplying the information.

Inquiries and Complaints

If you have an inquiry or complaint about how Tyco Integrated Fire & Security handles your personal information, please contact the Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Customer Relations Department on the details at the end of this privacy policy. Tyco Integrated Fire & Security has a complaint handling process for dealing with complaints. Details about the complaint handling process are on a page of our website or will be provided by our Customer Relations Department. The process can include the involvement of our Compliance and Consumer Advocate and/or our Corporate Ombudsman. You can also make a complaint, either before or after our complaint handling process is completed, to the Australian Privacy Commissioner at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992.

Updates to Tyco Integrated Fire & Security's Privacy Policy

Tyco Integrated Fire & Security may change its privacy policy from time to time. The changes take effect once they are incorporated into the copy of privacy policy accessible on Tyco Integrated Fire & Security's website.

Contacting Tyco Integrated Fire & Security

If you want to contact Tyco Integrated Fire & Security about any privacy issue, including any issue covered in this privacy policy, please contact the Tyco Integrated Fire & Security Customer Relations Department at:

Customer Relations Department
Tyco Integrated Fire & Security
Phone: +61 2 9947 7244
Fax: +61 2 9947 7266
Email: ANZ_tycofs.au@tycoint.com 


Our Brands